Technical Steering Committee
Welcome to the EdgeX TSC page.
Information and materials relevant to the TSC are kept here, for information regarding EdgeX working groups, projects, and releases please refer to those pages.
TSC Chair: Keith Steele (IOTech)
TSC Co-Chair: Open
TSC Meetings
Logistics
When (Normally): TBD - TBD Pacific Time (TBD - TBD UTC Find your local time).
Zoom Meeting Information:
TBD
June x, 2017
Logistics (Zoom)
- x
Attendees
- x
Opens
- x
Agenda
- x
Minutes
- x
Action Items
- x
Presentation Slides
- x
June 1 - June 2, 2017
Agenda
Thursday, June 1
8am-9am: Breakfast
9am-9:30am*: Introductions
9:30am-10:30am*: High level project organization, proposed working groups, key additional functional areas
10:30am-Noon*: Overall alignment on project goals, performance needs, presentation from IOTech on footprint evaluation, group discussion on functional requirements for subsequent working group breakouts
Noon-1*: Working lunch. Continued prep for breakouts.
1-5pm: Technical hands-on working group breakouts
7pm: Dinner
Friday, June 2
8am-9am: Breakfast
9am-noon: Continued technical hands-on breakouts, summarize output per guidance
Noon-2pm*: Working lunch, groups report out status, assimilate output
2-3pm*: Group discussion on TSC organization, future certification program, resourcing/contributions, meeting/development structure, next steps
3pm: Adjourn
Resolutions
- TSC acknowledged Platinum Representatives appointed to TSC, under the Startup Period composition (reference 4.a.i. under Project Charter)
- Analog Devices (ADI): Michael Murray
- Dell: Jason Shepherd
- Pending Governing Board resolution, Technical Community agreed to fill the remainder of the TSC during the Startup Period with the Chair of each Working Group
- Technical Community approved formation of initial Working Groups:
- Applications Working Group
- Core Working Group
- Device and Device SDK Working Group
- DevOps Working Group
- QA/Test Working Group
- Security Working Group
- Systems Management Working Group
- Working Groups named initial Chairs
- Applications Working Group: Janko Isidorovic (Mainflux)
- Core Working Group: Keith Steele (IOTech)
- Device and Device SDK Working Group: Tony Espy (Canonical)
- Security Working Group: John Walsh (ADI)
- Systems Management Working Group: Alex Newman (Canonical)
- TSC named Keith Steele as Chair during the Startup Period
Slides/Notes/Recordings:
Presentation Slides w Notes - Main Session
Presentation Slides - Mainflux Presentation (Day 2)
Day 1 Zoom Recording - Main Session
Day 1 Zoom Recording - Core Architecture, Applications and Devices / Core Architecture, Applications and Devices work group readout
Day 1 Zoom Recording - Security
Day 1 Zoom Recording - System Management / System Management work group readout
Day 2 Zoom Recording - Main Session Part A
Day 2 Zoom Recording - Main Session Part B