EdgeX Foundry Technical Steering Committee
The Technical Steering Committee (TSC) is a committee composed of technical leaders from the open source project responsible for oversight of the technical codebase, the technical community and release process.
The TSC is responsible for:
coordinating the technical direction of the EdgeX Foundry Project, including the architecture and projects to achieve the Mission and Scope of the EdgeX Foundry Project;
approving project proposals (including, but not limited to, incubation, deprecation and changes to a project’s charter or scope) in accordance with a project lifecycle document to be developed, approved and maintained by the TSC;
designating top level projects, Umbrella Projects and facilitating synergy, collaboration and technical coordination (API, data Models etc.) across all projects;
creating sub-committees or working groups to focus on cross-project technical issues or opportunities;
coordinate technical community engagement with the End User (as defined in Section 6 of Project Charter) community with respect to requirements, high level architecture, implementation experiences, use cases, etc.;
communicating with external and industry organizations concerning Project technical matters;
appointing representatives to work with other open source or standards communities;
establishing community norms, workflows or policies for releases;
discussing, seeking consensus, and where necessary, voting on technical matters relating to the code base that affect multiple projects; and
establishing election processes for Maintainers or other leadership roles in the technical community that are not within the scope of any single project.
Members
Alex Newman (term: 6 months/startup period - start date: 6/2/2017)
Janko Isidorovic (term: 6 months/startup period - start date: 6/2/2017)
Jason Shepherd (term: 6 months/startup period - start date: 6/2/2017)
John Walsh (term: 6 months/startup period - start date: 6/2/2017)
Keith Steele (term: 6 months/startup period - start date: 6/2/2017) - TSC Chair
Michael Murray (term: 6 months/startup period - start date: 4/24/2017)
- Tony Espy (term: 6 months/startup period - start date: 6/2/2017)
Mailing List
edgex-tsc@lists.edgexfoundry.org
Subscribe at: https://lists.edgexfoundry.org/mailman/admin/edgex-tsc
Voting
In various situations the EdgeX TSC shall hold a vote. These votes can happen on the phone, email, or via a voting service, when appropriate. TSC members can either respond "agree, yes, +1", "disagree, no, -1", or "abstain". Decisions by vote at a meeting require a majority vote, provided quorum is met, based on the charter (see 5(c)). An abstain vote equals not voting at all.
Working Groups
The TSC has created the following working groups:
- Applications Working Group chaired by Janko Isidorovic
- Core Working Group chaired by Keith Steele
- Device and Device SDK Working Group chaired by Tony Espy
- DevOps Working Group
- QA/Test Working Group
- Security Working Group chaired by John Walsh
- Systems Management Working Group chaired by Alex Newman
TSC Meetings
Logistics
When (Normally): TBD - TBD Pacific Time (TBD - TBD UTC Find your local time).
Zoom Meeting Information:
TBD
June x, 2017
Logistics (Zoom)
- x
Attendees
- x
Opens
- x
Agenda
- x
Minutes
- x
Action Items
- x
Presentation Slides
- x
June 1 - June 2, 2017
Agenda
Thursday, June 1
8am-9am: Breakfast
9am-9:30am*: Introductions
9:30am-10:30am*: High level project organization, proposed working groups, key additional functional areas
10:30am-Noon*: Overall alignment on project goals, performance needs, presentation from IOTech on footprint evaluation, group discussion on functional requirements for subsequent working group breakouts
Noon-1*: Working lunch. Continued prep for breakouts.
1-5pm: Technical hands-on working group breakouts
7pm: Dinner
Friday, June 2
8am-9am: Breakfast
9am-noon: Continued technical hands-on breakouts, summarize output per guidance
Noon-2pm*: Working lunch, groups report out status, assimilate output
2-3pm*: Group discussion on TSC organization, future certification program, resourcing/contributions, meeting/development structure, next steps
3pm: Adjourn
Resolutions
- TSC acknowledged Platinum Representatives appointed to TSC, under the Startup Period composition (reference 4.a.i. under Project Charter)
- Analog Devices (ADI): Michael Murray
- Dell: Jason Shepherd
- Pending Governing Board resolution, Technical Community agreed to fill the remainder of the TSC during the Startup Period with the Chair of each Working Group
- Technical Community approved formation of initial Working Groups:
- Applications Working Group
- Core Working Group
- Device and Device SDK Working Group
- DevOps Working Group
- QA/Test Working Group
- Security Working Group
- Systems Management Working Group
- Working Groups named initial Chairs
- Applications Working Group: Janko Isidorovic (Mainflux)
- Core Working Group: Keith Steele (IOTech)
- Device and Device SDK Working Group: Tony Espy (Canonical)
- Security Working Group: John Walsh (ADI)
- Systems Management Working Group: Alex Newman (Canonical)
- TSC named Keith Steele as Chair during the Startup Period
Next TSC Face-to-Face meeting:
- Targeted for IOT Solutions World Congress (October 3-5, 2017 in Barcelona)
- AI: Brett Preston / Philip DesAutels, PhD: Linux Foundation to close on securing project exhibit space
- AI: Brett Preston / Philip DesAutels, PhD: Linux Foundation to help lock down dates/location for a TSC Face-to-Face
Slides/Notes/Recordings:
Presentation Slides w Notes - Main Session (includes Security read-out)
Presentation Slides - Mainflux Presentation (Day 2)
Day 1 Zoom Recording - Main Session
Day 1 Zoom Recording - Core Architecture, Applications and Devices / Core Architecture, Applications and Devices work group readout
Day 1 Zoom Recording - Security
Day 1 Zoom Recording - System Management / System Management work group readout
Day 2 Zoom Recording - Main Session Part A
Day 2 Zoom Recording - Main Session Part B